Benefits and Uses of Coconut Essential Oil

Essential Oils
Benefits and Uses of Coconut Essential Oil

Benefits and Uses of Coconut Essential Oil

Coconut oil is one of the most interesting and fragrant. It gets its unique protective and nourishing properties from the legendary fruit-nuts of the coconut palm. Some say it’s originated from India; others suggest Latin America.

This amazing natural product contained in the nuts’ pulp was widely used as a cosmetic product in the ancient East. Indian women owe their legendary gorgeous hair to its amazing properties.

Today the most prominent producers of this product are Malaysia, the Philippines, and India. It’s widely used in cosmetology, the foodservice industry, soap making, and aromatherapy. 

Characteristics

It looks like a thick or solidified creamy-white substance that becomes transparent and runny only after refining and heat treatment.

Coconut oil solidifies at non-standard temperatures below 25°C (77°F). It’s a unique heat-resistant product that can withstand multiple heating cycles without losing its flavor. 

It’s virtually resistant to oxidation. All of its main useful properties come from the high content of fatty acids, particularly lauric, palmitic, capric, myristic, caprylic, and oleic.

There are two types of coconut oils:

  • Refined, obtained through purification under high pressure. It’s more transparent;
  • Unrefined, containing at least 50% valuable lauric acid. It solidifies at the drop of temperature.

It’s definitely better to use the unrefined type for skincare but when it comes to aromatherapy procedures, use the refined product.

This essential oil instantly softens the skin and creates a strong protective film on it. It foams very well (soaps based on it can foam even in salt water) and cleanses the skin. It also has unique sun protection properties.

On the other hand, it has the unpleasant tendency to clog pores, so it’s best not to use it on oily skin.

It’s suitable for enriching balms, shampoos, creams, and face masks.

Dosage 

This product of a meaty fruit pulp is rarely used in its pure form and is usually combined with other essential or vegetable oils.

  • Basic blends contain no more than 10% of the substance;
  • For body and hand care products, the concentration can be increased to 30%;
  • For hair care and masks, it can be used undiluted.

Use in aromatherapy

In addition to enriching a variety of cosmetic products, fatty coconut oil is used for massage blends, ointments, body wraps.

  1. For massage, it’s used in combination with other essential oils.
  2. To use it as a sun-protecting agent, add a tablespoon of coconut to a teaspoon of each of other basic oils – rosehip, sesame, and peach seeds.
  3. To use it for nail and hand care, add equal amounts of glycerin and chamomile oil, and 5 drops of orange and lemon;
  4. For hair care products, it can be used combined with burdock oil, with a few drops of ylang-ylang, thyme, and rosemary.

Conclusion

Coconut oil is wonderfully fragrant and has a multitude of applications that largely benefit your health and well-being. Its delicate fragrance promotes relaxation and alleviates stress.